Apex Super Youth & Timber Tour Results 2019

Apex Super Youth & Timber Tour Results 2019

Love and respect shines brighter than the intense fire of competition.

Day 1

As the Timber Tour athletes started arriving and began training for Moguls, the Super Youth Slopestyle competition was in full effect.

Anderson Bicknell spinning the hip in front of the judges.

Despite the lack of snow, Apex Mountain Resort was able to put together an amazing venue for the Super Youth Slopestyle event. The course consisted of two rail/box hits, into a hip and finished off with a two jump line.

Female Ski Slopestyle (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Francesca Farcau – Apex
2nd Lillian McCaughey – Apex

U10 Podium
1st Payton Baker – Big White
2nd Ollie Moseley – Big White
3rd Charlie Longstreet – Apex

U12 Podium
1st Sierra Dorward – Silver Star
2nd Sloane Baker – Big White
3rd Eliza Bell – Big White

U14 Podium
1st Makenna Christensen – Silver Star
2nd Ella Garrod – Silver Star
3rd Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Slopestyle (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Quinn Betker – Big White

U10 Podium
1st Roxton Dorward – Silver Star
2nd Christopher Ainley – Big White
3rd Ryan Sewell – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Morgan Franklin – Sun Peaks
2nd Ryder McKenzie-White – Sun Peaks
3rd Armaan Asrar Haghighi – Whistler

U14 Podium
1st William Erickson – Silver Star
2nd Alex Sewell – Silver Star
3rd Mason Swanson – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

Day 2

With the Timber Tour athletes feeling ready for their bumpy weekend, Super Youth made it’s way over to Apex’s newest run, Andi’s Alley (named after local Olympian and BC Team alumni Andi Naude) where they introduced the new and improved SY Mogul course.

The sun was shining on Kristi & Andi’s alleys during the Moguls competition day.

Female Ski Moguls (Timber Tour)

Leda Walker (U14’s gold medal winner) going huge on the bottom air with a clean 360.

U14 Podium
1st Leda Walker – Apex
2nd Jessica Dawson – Whistler
3rd Emilia Oziewicz – Whistler

U16 Podium
1st Chase Capicik – Whistler
2nd Ainsley Macdonald – Apex
3rd Brooke Armstrong – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Nozomi Emura – Apex
2nd Megan Elekes – Panorama

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Moguls (Timber Tour)

Alexander Henderson with a cork 720 iron cross on the bottom air moments away from landing his gold medal run in the U16 category.

U14 Podium
1st Mattheus Heslop – Whistler
2nd Shawn Mason – Panorama
3rd Graden Parsons – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Phillip Kang – Whistler
3rd Owen Scarth – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Ethan Phillips – Apex
2nd Nate Parsons – Apex

Click here for full results.

Female Ski Moguls (Super Youth)

Charlie Longstreet making her way down the new and improved Super Youth mogul course on Andi’s Alley.

U8 Podium
1st Francesca Farcau – Apex
2nd Lillian McCaughey – Apex

U10 Podium
1st Elena Deda – Vancouver
2nd Payton Baker – Big White
3rd Cloë Bicknell – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Sloane Baker – Big White
2nd Emilly McCaughey – Apex
3rd Kristin Hoivik – Silver Star

U14 Podium
1st Makenna Christensen – Silver Star
2nd Catherine Dooley – KR Academy
3rd Melody Fagerlund – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Moguls (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Quinn Betker – Big White

U10 Podium
1st Jackson Atkinston – Sun Peaks
2nd Christopher Ainley – Big White
3rd Nixon Swanson – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Armaan Asrar Haghighi – Whistler
2nd Quinn Unger – Kimberley
3rd Thomas Dooley – KR Academy

U14 Podium
1st Mason Swanson – Silver Star
2nd Alex Sewell – Silver Star
3rd Nolan Cornell – Apex

Click here for full results.

Day 3

The final day may have been the shortest, but it consisted of two actioned packed crowd-pleasing events, Dual Moguls (Timber Tour) and Big Air (Super Youth).

The intense moment as the athletes wait for the start gate to drop in Dual Moguls.

Female Ski Dual Moguls (Timber Tour)

Chase Capicik (left) and Malica Malherbe (right) going neck to neck as they attempt to move on to the next round.

U14 Podium
1st Leda Walker – Apex
2nd Emilia Oziewicz – Whistler
3rd Sharon Van Schalm – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Brooke Armstrong – Whistler
2nd Malica Malherbe – Whistler
3rd Ainsley Macdonald – Apex

U18 Podium
1st Emura Nozomi – Apex
2nd Megan Elekes – Panorama

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Dual Moguls (Timber Tour)

Alexander Henderson (left) able to get ahead of Phillip Kang (right) to complete his gold medal podium sweep, winning each event in the U16 category (Slopestyle, Moguls & Dual Moguls).

U14 Podium
1st Mattheus Heslop – Whistler
2nd Graden Parsons – Apex
3rd Landon Owen-Mold – Whistler

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Phillip Kang – Whistler
3rd Owen Scarth – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Ethan Phillips – Apex
2nd – Nate Parsons – Apex

Click here for full results.

Female Ski Big Air (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Francesca Farcau – Apex
2nd Lillian McCaughey – Apex

U10 Podium
1st Payton Baker – Big White
2nd Charlie Longstreet – Apex
3rd Elena Deda – Vancouver

U12 Podium
1st Kristin Hoivik – Silver Star
2nd Eliza Bell – Big White
3rd Sierra Dorward – Silver Star

U14 Podium
1st Ella Garrod – Silver Star
2nd Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks
3rd Makenna Christensen – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Big Air (Super Youth)

Drew Christensen spinning off the big air jump, earning himself a 3rd place in the U12 category.

U8 Podium
1st Quinn Betker – Big White

U10 Podium
1st Jackson Atkinston – Sun Peaks
2nd Roxston Dorward – Silver Star
3rd Christopher Ainley – Big White

U12 Podium
1st Ryder McKenzie-White – Sun Peaks
2nd Morgan Franklin – Sun Peaks
3rd Drew Christensen – Silver Star 

U14 Podium
1st Mason Swanson – Silver Star
2nd William Erickson – Silver Star
3rd Alex Sewell – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

The event’s host club (Apex Freestyle) athletes and coaches.

From all of us at Freestyle BC, we would like to thank the event organizers, judges, volunteers, the membership and everyone who worked hard to make this event possible. We are very thankful to have such an amazing freestyle community in the province, and we look forward to seeing you all at the next Timber Tour stop in Mt. Washington February 8-10 2019!