Mount Washington Super Youth & Timber Tour Results 2019

Mount Washington Super Youth & Timber Tour Results 2019

Mount Washington views never disappoint.

Day 1

As the 79 Super Youth and 89 Timber Tour athletes arrived from all over the province, they got on the hill for training day and got to enjoy breathtaking views, and an amazing resort with top notch courses.

Coach Brandon Fritz and athlete Liam Tennock making a plan at the top of the Timber Tour Slopestyle course.

With the terrain park on the way down to the mogul course, Timber Tour athletes were able to train both venues in one run.

Apex Freestyle athlete Ainsley MacDonald making her way down the mogul course.
Mason Land from Silver Star mid Flat 360 above the clouds.

Super Youth trained in the mini park in the morning, and then made their way over to the mogul course for the afternoon.

Mount Washington local Tavin Miller getting some air time in the Super Youth Slopestyle course.

Day 2

The anticipated first day of competition didn’t offer the same views with coastal clouds and snow crowding the sky. Although, the snow helped refill and soften up the courses which made for a successful day.

The Timber Tour judging panel doing what they do best.

Female Ski Slopestyle (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Lillian McCaughey – Apex
2nd Echo Wilson – Mount Washington
3rd Frencesca Farcau – Apex

U10 Podium
1st Payton Betker – Big White
2nd Poppy Clemenson – Whistler
3rd Aurelia Booth – Whistler

U12 Podium
1st Avery Krumme – Whistler
2nd Eliza Bell – Big White
3rd Emelie McCaughey – Apex

U14 Podium
1st Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks
2nd Gemma Linton – Vancouver
3rd Malea Davidson – Sun Peaks

Click here for full results.

Mount Washington local Echo Wilson catching big air over the hip during her 2nd place run in the U8 category.

Male Ski Slopestyle (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Westley Corrigan – Whistler
2nd Charlie Ball – Silver Star
3rd Quinn Betker – Big White

U10 Podium
1st Wren Grunling – Sun Peaks
2nd Tanner Slobodzian – Mount Washington
3rd Elliot Purich – Mount Washington

U12 Podium
1st Armaan Haghighi – Whistler
2nd Lucas Ball – Silver Star
3rd Morgan Franklin – Sun Peaks

U14 Podium
1st William Erickson – Silver Star
2nd Max Ball – Silver Star
3rd Ryder Hennessy – Mount Washington

Click here for full results.

Big White coach Renaud Julien with U8 athlete Quinn Betker who finished 3rd in Slopestyle.

Female Ski Moguls (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Lemon Walker – Whistler
2nd Emilia Oziewicz – Whistler
3rd Sharon Van Schalm  – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Chase Capicik – Whistler
2nd Malica Malherbe – Whistler
3rd Brooke Armstrong – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Megan Elekes – Panorama
2nd Nozomi Emura – Apex
3rd Catrina Krejci – Mount Washington

Click here for full results.

Malica Malherbe with a perfect 360 on the bottom air after a strong run that landed her a 2nd place in U16.

Male Ski Moguls (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Grady Parsons – Apex
2nd Brandon Van Schalm – Apex
3rd Landon Owen-Mold – Whistler

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Phillip Kang – Whistler
3rd Daniel Gannon – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Ethan Phillips – Apex
2nd Nate Parsons – Apex
3rd Cole Patton – Apex

Click here for full results.

Ethan Phillips ripping through the middle section during his 1st place run in the U18 category.

Day 3

There was no lack of sunshine on Saturday for the Timber Tour Slopestyle and Super Youth Moguls competition day. It was a crisp bluebird day that got everyone excited to throw down!

Francesca Farcau from Apex making the mogul course look easy and earning 1st place in U8.

Female Ski Moguls (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Francesca Farcau – Apex
2nd Lillian McCaughey – Apex
3rd Echo Wilson – Mount Washington

U10 Podium
1st Payton Betker – Big White
2nd Zoe Henderson – Whistler
3rd Poppy Clemenson – Whistler

U12 Podium
1st Avery Krumme – Whistler
2nd Mikka Simonsen – Vancouver
3rd Kristin Hoivik – Silver Star

U14 Podium
1st Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks
2nd Emily Hooper – Sun Peaks
3rd Gemma Linton – Vancouver

Click here for full results.

Paige Franklin winner of the U14 category mid cossack on the top air.

Male Ski Moguls (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Charlie Ball – Silver Star
2nd James Corrigan – Mount Washington
3rd Westley Corrigan – Mount Washington

U10 Podium
1st Wren Grunling – Sun Peaks
2nd Elliot Purich – Mount Washington
3rd Ryan Sewell – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Armaan Asrar Haghighi – Whistler
2nd Findlay Henderson – Whistler
3rd Aidan Dawson – Whistler

U14 Podium
1st Alex Sewell – Silver Star
2nd William Erickson – Silver Star
3rd Max Ball – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

William Erickson half way through the middle section during his 2nd place run in U14.

Female Ski Slopestyle (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Brynn Johnston – Mount Washington
2nd Zoe Greze-Kozuki – Mount Washington
3rd Sharon Van Schalm – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Chase Capicik – Whistler
2nd Malica Malherbe – Whistler
3rd Ainsley MacDonald – Apex

U18 Podium
1st Sarah Rocque – Mount Washington
2nd Catrina Krejci – Mount Washington

Click here for full results.

Mount Washington local Brynn Johnston with a huge front flip (first time she’s gone for it during competition). She stomped it and was rewarded with 1st place in the U14 category.

Male Ski Sopestyle (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Matthaeus Heslop – Whistler
2nd Liam Duffy – Panorama
3rd Ewan Clemenson – Whistler

U16 Podium
1st Evan Bush – Whistler
2nd Luc Dallaire – Sun Peaks
3rd Alexander Henderson – Apex

U18 Podium
1st Cole Isfan – Big White
2nd Liam Tennock – Whistler
3rd Ethan Phillips – Apex

Click here for full results.

Luc “Air” Dallaire all the way from Sun Peaks going large on the last jump which led him to a 2nd place finish in the U16 category.

Day 4

Some could say it was good timing for the last day of the event as a heavy snow storm rolled in. The speed was a bit challenging both for Super Youth and Timber Tour Big Air, but the athletes adapted to the situation and still put down some big tricks.

Female Ski Big Air (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Echo Wilson – Mount Washington
2nd Francesca Farcau – Apex

U10 Podium
1st Poppy Clemenson – Whistler
2nd Suki Richmond – Vancouver
3rd Zoe Henderson – Whistler

U12 Podium
1st Avery Krumme – Whistler
2nd Charlotte Carey – Panorama
3rd Annika Roberts – Sun Peaks 

U14 Podium
1st Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks
2nd Gemma Linton – Vancouver
3rd Emily Hooper – Sun Peaks

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Big Air (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Charlie Ball – Silver Star
2nd Westley Corrigan – Mount Washington
3rd Quinn Betker – Big White

U10 Podium
1st Wren Grunling – Sun Peaks
2nd Elliot Purich – Mount Washington
3rd Ryan Sewell – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Morgan Franklin – Sun Peaks
2nd Armaan Haghighi – Whistler
3rd Findlay Henderson – Whistler

U14 Podium
1st Alex Sewell – Silver Star
2nd Max Ball – Silver Star
3rd Jimi Voss – Mount Washington

Click here for full results.

Luke Wright from Big White spinning off the Big Air jump in front of the Super Youth judges.

Female Ski Big Air (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Zoe Kozuki-Greze – Mount Washington
2nd Brynn Johnston – Mount Washington
3rd Sharon Van Schalm – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Chase Capicik – Whistler
2nd Ainsley Macdonald – Apex
3rd Stephanie Addison – Mount Washington

U18 Podium
1st Sarah Rocques – Mount Washington 
2nd Catrina Krejci – Mount Washington

Click here for full results.

Male Ski Big Air (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Mattheus Heslop – Whistler
2nd Charlie Roberts – Sun Peaks
3rd Lucas Butland – Panorama

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Luc Dallaire – Sun Peaks
3rd Stephen Lindsay-Ross – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Cole Isfan – Big White
2nd Liam Tennock – Whistler
3rd Ethan Phillips – Apex

Click here for full results.

Stephen Lindsay-Ross with a Cork 900 Stale that got him 3rd place in U16.

A huge thank you to the event organizers, judges, volunteers, the membership and everyone who worked hard to make this event run smoothly. We are already looking forward to the next stop at Silver Star March 28-31 that will wrap up the 2018/2019 Timber Tour series.

Thank you Mount Washington for hosting us!