Silver Star Super Youth & Timber Tour Results 2019

Silver Star Super Youth & Timber Tour Results 2019

Good vibes, BiG smiles and sunshine was served up in spades for the last Timber Tour event of the season.

Day 1

BC Champs is the most anticipated event of the season for club athletes and it showed.  Silver Star hosted a whopping 140 Super Youth and 90 Timber Tour athletes; the biggest Timber Tour attendance in recent memory if not ever!

With warm temps and snow instability issues; local volunteers stepped up (and down) to build this new mogul course in a moments notice, literally the day before contest started.

 

Mount Washington’s Zoe Greze-Kozuki getting some… slushy Slopestyle hot laps in the terrain park.

Day 2

Momentum was building even as the temperature rose…

Griffin Duckworth took the term “shorts weather” literally.

…the Super Youth athletes were hyped to catch some air in the park for Slopestyle while Timber Tour got to slay some super fun spring bumps.

With the huge volume of Super Youth athletes the organizing committee hired a dual judging panel; this made for all time event efficiency with one athlete dropping in as soon as the other crossed the finish line.

Female Ski Slopestyle (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Lillian McCaughey – Apex
2nd Soneva Lott – Sun Peaks
3rd Juno Buhler – Whistler

U10 Podium
1st Elena Deda – Vancouver
2nd Payton Betker – Big White
3rd Naomi Cornell – Apex

U12 Podium
1st Linda Madi – Whistler
2nd Kristin Hoivik – Silver Star
3rd Sierra Dorward – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

Naomi Cornell from Apex grabbing 3rd place in the F10 category.

Male Ski Slopestyle (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Corvin Lott – Sun Peaks
2nd Charlie Ball – Silver Star
3rd Leo Fogel – Silver Star

U10 Podium
1st Jude Oliver – Whistler
2nd Cooper Basko – Sun Peaks
3rd Ryan Sewell – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Drew Christensen – Silver Star
2nd Anderson Bicknell – Silver Star
3rd Jake Drenka – Whistler

Click here for full results.

Jude Oliver from Whistler getting the highest score of the day (66.67) securing first place in M10.

Female Ski Moguls (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium (SY)
1st Sierra Nelson – Panorama
2nd Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks
3rd Allie Smith – Panorama

Click here for full results.

U14 Podium
1st Lemon Walker – Whistler
2nd Emilia Oziewicz – Whistler
3rd Sharon Van Schalm  – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Chase Capicik – Whistler
2nd Malica Malherbe – Whistler
3rd Lynette Conn – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Megan Elekes – Panorama
2nd Catrina Krejci – Mount Washington

Click here for full results.

Apex Freestyle’s Sharon Van Schalm making her way through the soft bumps claiming 3rd place in the F14 category.

Male Ski Moguls (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium (SY)
1st Hugo Mason – Whistler
2nd Tegan Evans – Silver Star
3rd Nolan Cornell – Apex

Click here for full results.

U14 Podium
1st Shawn Mason – Panorama
2nd Matthaeus Heslop – Whistler
3rd Charlie Roberts – Sun Peaks

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Daniel Gannon – Whistler
3rd Adam Dupray – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Joshua Maga – BC Team
2nd Ethan Phillips – Apex
3rd Nate Parsons – Apex

Click here for full results.

BC Team’s Joshua Maga keeping it casual in front of the judges.

Day 3

If you were to measure the success of this event by the number of smiles counted or laughs heard over the weekend then you might say that this event had all the makings to slide right on top the podium.

Linda Madi from Whistler with a Spread Eagle on the first air.

Female Ski Moguls (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Soneva Lott – Sun Peaks
2nd Lillian McCaughey – Apex
3rd Juno Buhler – Whistler

U10 Podium
1st Elena Deda – Vancouver
2nd Zoe Henderson – Whistler
3rd Ellysaiya Haddad – Whistler

U12 Podium
1st Miranda Helvoigt – Kimberley
2nd Bobbi Wooden – Silver Star 
3rd Eliza Bell – Big White

Click here for full results.

Panorama’s Maya Smith making her way down the middle section.

Male Ski Moguls (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Charlie Ball – Silver Star
2nd Leo Fogel – Silver Star
3rd Tavian Haddad – Whistler

U10 Podium
1st Nixon Swanson – Silver Star
2nd Wren Grunling – Sun Peaks
3rd Jackson Kendell – Apex

U12 Podium
1st Lucas Ball – Silver Star
2nd Findlay Henderson – Whistler
3rd Leo Longstreet – Apex

Click here for full results.

Local Silver Star athlete Anderson Bicknell (M12) who just missed the podium coming in 5th.

Female Ski Slopestyle (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium (SY)
1st Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks
2nd Annika Cooper – Kimberley
3rd Emily Hooper – Sun Peaks

Click here for full results.

U14 Podium
1st Brynn Johnston – Mount Washington
2nd Sharon Van Schalm – Apex
3rd Zoe Greze-Kozuki – Mount Washington

U16 Podium
1st Caoimhe Heavey – Whistler
2nd Chase Capicik – Whistler
3rd Malica Malherbe – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Sarah Rocque – Mount Washington
2nd Catrina Krejci – Mount Washington
3rd Megan Elekes – Panorama

Click here for full results.

Sharon Van Schalm with a clean run filled with amplitude to get her second podium of the weekend (2nd) in F14.

Male Ski Sopestyle (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium (SY)
1st Hugo Mason – Whistler
2nd Aidan Gareau – Kimberley
3rd Maddex Macauley – Silver Star

Click here for full results.

U14 Podium
1st Liam Duffy – Panorama
2nd Caleb Johnson – Silver Star
3rd Riley McClymont – Sun Peaks

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Emerson Raffler – Whistler
3rd Owen Scarth – Whistler

U18 Podium
1st Cole Isfan – Big White
2nd Andre Dreyer – Whistler
3rd Dimitri Pasutto – Big White

Click here for full results.

Big White’s Cole Isfan completing his M18 Gold medal sweep, winning 1st in Slopestyle at each Timber Tour stop this season.

Day 4

Stoke factor stayed high right to the final buzzer…

Head Judge Jay Henituk with his panel of seasoned judges and scorers.

Female Ski Medley (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Soneva Lott – Sun Peaks
2nd Juno Buhler – Whistler
3rd Lillian McCaughey – Apex

U10 Podium
1st Elena Deda – Vancouver
2nd Naomi Cornell – Apex
3rd Chloe Bicknell – Silver Star

U12 Podium
1st Kristin Hoivik – Silver Star
2nd Linda Madi – Whistler
3rd Sloane Betker – Big White

U14 Podium
1st Annika Cooper – Kimberley
2nd Emily Hooper – Sun Peaks
3rd Paige Franklin – Sun Peaks

Click here for full results.

Annika Cooper from Kimberley taking the win in the F14 category.

Male Ski Medley (Super Youth)

U8 Podium
1st Charlie Ball – Silver Star
2nd Leo Fogel – Silver Star
3rd Tavian Haddad – Whistler

U10 Podium
1st Wren Grunling – Sun Peaks
2nd Jude Oliver – Whistler
3rd Jackson Atkinson – Sun Peaks

U12 Podium
1st Drew Christensen – Silver Star
2nd Morgan Franklin – Sun Peaks
3rd Jake Drenka – Whistler

U14 Podium
1st Hugo Mason – Whistler
2nd Nolan Cornell – Apex
3rd Kristian Knudsgaard – Northern BC

Click here for full results.

Jacob Robertson who travelled all the way from Whitehorse, Yukon to attend the event.

Female Ski Big Air (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Brynn Johnston – Mount Washington
2nd Zoe Kozuki-Greze – Mount Washington
3rd Sharon Van Schalm – Apex

U16 Podium
1st Caoimhe Heavey – Whistler
2nd Brooklyn Johnstone – Mount Washington
3rd Stephanie Addison – Mount Washington

U18 Podium
1st Sarah Rocques – Mount Washington 
2nd Catrina Krejci – Mount Washington
3rd Megan Elekes – Panorama

Click here for full results.

Mount Washington’s Brynn Johnston taking first place in the F14 category with a perfect Front Flip Truck Driver.

Male Ski Big Air (Timber Tour)

U14 Podium
1st Landon Owen-Mold – Whistler
2nd Liam Duffy – Panorama
3rd Max Wright – Big White

U16 Podium
1st Alexander Henderson – Apex
2nd Aidan Mulvihill – Whistler
3rd Jarvis Jurome – Silver Star

U18 Podium
1st Andre Dreyer – Whistler 
2nd Ethan Phillips – Apex
3rd Nate Parsons – Apex

Click here for full results.

Andre Dreyer who missed most of the season due to an injury came back to take Gold in M18.

They say it takes a village… and it this case the number of dedicated volunteers and passionate parents literally filled up the entire village at Silver Star as they rallied alongside and cheered on the next generation of ski superstars during the 2019 BC Freestyle Championships.

These events would not happen without the hard work of volunteers… so next time you see a volunteer be sure to give them a HIGH 5 or a big ole bear HUG!